Poker outs calculator

Count your : the cards left in the deck that improve your hand. Pick your two cards and the flop or turn, and this outs calculator lists every out by what it makes, flags the outs that could also help an opponent, and gives the exact chance of hitting one beside the .

Lesson: Count the cards that complete your hand (needs an invite). In the glossary: Outs and the rule of 2 and 4, Rule of 2 and 4, Pot odds. How the numbers are made.

Last updated

Your hand
Flop, and the turn if it is out

Press a card slot to pick its card from the deck.

You have high card, a jack now.

15
Hit by the river
54.1%
60%
  • Flush (9)AKQ876543
  • Straight (6)QQQ777

Outlined: 1 out that could also help an opponent (pairs the board: a full house is possible).

6 more cards pair one of your cards
  • One pair (6)JJJ999

How outs are counted

An out here is a card that gives you two pair or better with at least one of your own cards playing. A card that only pairs the board is left out, because it helps every hand at the table the same. Cards that pair one of your hole cards are listed apart: a pair is often not enough to win. On a paired board, pairing one of your cards gives two pair on paper but only one pair of your own, so it is listed there too. An outlined out still helps you but could also give an opponent a better hand, such as a flush card that pairs the board.

Outs and the odds of hitting

DrawOutsFlop to riverTurn to river
Gutshot straight draw416.5%8.7%
Two overcards, pairing either one624.1%13.0%
Open-ended straight draw831.5%17.4%
Flush draw935.0%19.6%
Flush draw and a gutshot1245.0%26.1%
Flush draw and an open-ender1554.1%32.6%

The overcard row counts the 6 cards that pair one of your two overcards. They make one pair, so the calculator above lists them with the cards that only make a pair and leaves them out of its outs.

A worked example

The page opens on J♥ 9♥ with a flop of 10♥ 8♣ 2♥. Any heart makes a flush (9 outs), and a queen or a seven makes a straight. Two of those eight straight cards are hearts already counted, so the total is 15 outs and a 54.1% chance by the river. Compare the chance with the price of a call in the pot odds calculator, or run the draw against a real hand in the poker odds calculator.