4d4c3c: 443 two-tone c-bet strategy

Button opens, big blind calls, 100 bb (big blinds).

Last updated

4d4c3c is 443 two-tone: . Card codes give rank then suit: s is spades, h hearts, d diamonds and c clubs; T is ten.

After a check, the button : 54.4% of its range bets one third of the pot and 10.9% bets three quarters; the big blind .

What stands out on 4d4c3c

Among paired two-tone, unconnected flops, the button bets 63.5% on average, 9.4 percentage points above the all-flop average. On 4d4c3c (443 two-tone), its actual c-bet frequency is 65.3%. Texture describes the group, rather than a rule to bet every hand alike.

These are measured comparisons with the solved set, rather than a proof that one feature causes the strategy.

Whole-range actions

Each decision has its own denominator: responses to a bet describe only the range that reaches that bet. Sizes are shares of the pot before betting.
Decision and actionFrequency or pot share
11.5%
34.7%
54.4%
10.9%
34.0%
44.1%
21.9%
50.4%
34.7%
14.9%
20.7%
39.1%
62.7%
0.7%

Raises are to three times the bet. The two EV shares come from different decisions and need not add to 100%; neither is showdown equity. Exploitability is 0.702% of the starting pot.

Which parts of the button range bet?

On 4d4c3c, sets and better bets 98.9% and represents 3.2% of the checked-to button range. Categories are grouped by made hands and draws; each hand enters one category.

Range share is within the button range after a check. Both size columns are percentages of the entire category, so they sum to its bet frequency.
Hand category
Sets and better3.2%98.9%62.7%36.2%
Two pair0.0%Not in rangeNot in rangeNot in range
Overpair10.5%81.0%70.3%10.7%
Top pair, top kicker0.0%Not in rangeNot in rangeNot in range
Top pair, good kicker0.0%Not in rangeNot in rangeNot in range
Top pair, weak kicker0.0%Not in rangeNot in rangeNot in range
Second pair3.1%88.9%73.2%15.7%
Weak pair1.0%97.0%85.3%11.7%
Combo draws0.9%94.1%84.4%9.7%
Flush draws6.7%82.3%71.0%11.3%
Straight draws6.8%57.1%50.3%6.8%
Overcards67.0%58.1%48.3%9.8%
Air0.8%91.2%77.0%14.2%

Where this flop ranks

The 4d4c3c is at the among all 1,755 patterns (higher means more betting; ties share a midrank). The all-flop average is 54.2%. Among 4 4-high, paired two-tone, unconnected patterns, the average is 65.5%, placing this flop 0.2 percentage points below its peer group.

Averages give each distinct suit pattern equal weight, rather than weighting it by the number of deals it represents.

Six similar flops

Closest ranks with the same pair and suit pattern come first, preferring the same or neighbouring top rank. Sparse groups, such as trips, then use the next closest patterns.

These frequencies describe this range, stack depth and bet menu. They do not prescribe an action for a particular starting hand. Rounded values may differ slightly from totals; an absent category has no betting frequency.

Practise flops like this · Solve settings and methodology