7c6d3c: 763 two-tone c-bet strategy

Button opens, big blind calls, 100 bb (big blinds).

Last updated

7c6d3c is 763 two-tone: . Card codes give rank then suit: s is spades, h hearts, d diamonds and c clubs; T is ten.

After a check, the button : 32.0% of its range bets one third of the pot and 27.2% bets three quarters; the big blind .

What stands out on 7c6d3c

The big blind leads 18.1% on 7c6d3c (763 two-tone), 11.7 percentage points above the all-flop average. The button's c-bet figures apply only after the big blind checks, so they leave those leads out.

These are measured comparisons with the solved set, rather than a proof that one feature causes the strategy.

Whole-range actions

Each decision has its own denominator: responses to a bet describe only the range that reaches that bet. Sizes are shares of the pot before betting.
Decision and actionFrequency or pot share
18.1%
40.8%
32.0%
27.2%
31.0%
46.9%
22.1%
48.8%
35.8%
15.4%
19.0%
40.8%
61.9%
0.7%

Raises are to three times the bet. The two EV shares come from different decisions and need not add to 100%; neither is showdown equity. Exploitability is 0.745% of the starting pot.

Which parts of the button range bet?

On 7c6d3c, sets and better bets 100.0% and represents 2.3% of the checked-to button range. Categories are grouped by made hands and draws; each hand enters one category.

Range share is within the button range after a check. Both size columns are percentages of the entire category, so they sum to its bet frequency.
Hand category
Sets and better2.3%100.0%32.7%67.3%
Two pair0.4%100.0%77.3%22.7%
Overpair7.6%68.5%36.0%32.5%
Top pair, top kicker2.2%99.8%38.4%61.4%
Top pair, good kicker3.2%75.0%43.1%31.9%
Top pair, weak kicker2.1%60.9%42.7%18.2%
Second pair7.2%52.9%36.2%16.7%
Weak pair6.5%53.0%41.0%12.0%
Combo draws1.7%99.8%36.9%62.9%
Flush draws3.7%91.7%47.1%44.6%
Straight draws12.9%63.6%35.3%28.3%
Overcards46.7%48.5%24.9%23.6%
Air3.5%63.5%37.2%26.3%

Where this flop ranks

The 7c6d3c is at the among all 1,755 patterns (higher means more betting; ties share a midrank). The all-flop average is 54.2%. Among 18 7-high, unpaired two-tone, connected patterns, the average is 59.1%, placing this flop 0.1 percentage points above its peer group.

Averages give each distinct suit pattern equal weight, rather than weighting it by the number of deals it represents.

Six similar flops

Closest ranks with the same pair and suit pattern come first, preferring the same or neighbouring top rank. Sparse groups, such as trips, then use the next closest patterns.

These frequencies describe this range, stack depth and bet menu. They do not prescribe an action for a particular starting hand. Rounded values may differ slightly from totals; an absent category has no betting frequency.

Practise flops like this · Solve settings and methodology