KcQdJh: KQJ rainbow c-bet strategy

Button opens, big blind calls, 100 bb (big blinds).

Last updated

KcQdJh is KQJ rainbow: . Card codes give rank then suit: s is spades, h hearts, d diamonds and c clubs; T is ten.

After a check, the button : 31.0% of its range bets one third of the pot and 20.0% bets three quarters; the big blind .

What stands out on KcQdJh

Sets and better plus two pair make up 13.6% of the button's checked-to range on KcQdJh (KQJ rainbow), 7.5 percentage points above average. This compares strong made hands; it does not count future draws as made hands.

These are measured comparisons with the solved set, rather than a proof that one feature causes the strategy.

Whole-range actions

Each decision has its own denominator: responses to a bet describe only the range that reaches that bet. Sizes are shares of the pot before betting.
Decision and actionFrequency or pot share
5.6%
49.0%
31.0%
20.0%
38.0%
46.0%
16.1%
53.4%
38.7%
7.9%
12.8%
38.0%
64.2%
0.6%

Raises are to three times the bet. The two EV shares come from different decisions and need not add to 100%; neither is showdown equity. Exploitability is 0.622% of the starting pot.

Which parts of the button range bet?

On KcQdJh, overpair bets 99.0% and represents 1.2% of the checked-to button range. Categories are grouped by made hands and draws; each hand enters one category.

Range share is within the button range after a check. Both size columns are percentages of the entire category, so they sum to its bet frequency.
Hand category
Sets and better8.2%94.3%49.0%45.3%
Two pair5.4%70.4%49.7%20.7%
Overpair1.2%99.0%41.9%57.1%
Top pair, top kicker2.4%24.9%19.7%5.2%
Top pair, good kicker7.2%48.5%36.4%12.1%
Top pair, weak kicker8.3%44.3%27.4%16.9%
Second pair12.8%36.5%23.7%12.8%
Weak pair19.9%29.8%19.2%10.6%
Combo draws0.0%Not in rangeNot in rangeNot in range
Flush draws0.0%Not in rangeNot in rangeNot in range
Straight draws29.9%58.2%34.1%24.1%
Overcards0.0%Not in rangeNot in rangeNot in range
Air4.7%54.6%29.5%25.1%

Where this flop ranks

The KcQdJh is at the among all 1,755 patterns (higher means more betting; ties share a midrank). The all-flop average is 54.2%. Among 6 K-high, unpaired rainbow, connected patterns, the average is 52.6%, placing this flop 1.6 percentage points below its peer group.

Averages give each distinct suit pattern equal weight, rather than weighting it by the number of deals it represents.

Six similar flops

Closest ranks with the same pair and suit pattern come first, preferring the same or neighbouring top rank. Sparse groups, such as trips, then use the next closest patterns.

These frequencies describe this range, stack depth and bet menu. They do not prescribe an action for a particular starting hand. Rounded values may differ slightly from totals; an absent category has no betting frequency.

Practise flops like this · Solve settings and methodology