Qc6c5c: Q65 monotone c-bet strategy

Button opens, big blind calls, 100 bb (big blinds).

Last updated

Qc6c5c is Q65 monotone: . Card codes give rank then suit: s is spades, h hearts, d diamonds and c clubs; T is ten.

After a check, the button : 29.1% of its range bets one third of the pot and 18.2% bets three quarters; the big blind .

What stands out on Qc6c5c

Among unpaired monotone, unconnected flops, the button bets 41.5% on average, 12.7 percentage points below the all-flop average. On Qc6c5c (Q65 monotone), its actual c-bet frequency is 47.3%. Texture describes the group, rather than a rule to bet every hand alike.

These are measured comparisons with the solved set, rather than a proof that one feature causes the strategy.

Whole-range actions

Each decision has its own denominator: responses to a bet describe only the range that reaches that bet. Sizes are shares of the pot before betting.
Decision and actionFrequency or pot share
8.3%
52.6%
29.1%
18.2%
37.7%
49.1%
13.1%
53.7%
40.6%
5.7%
10.3%
40.6%
61.3%
0.7%

Raises are to three times the bet. The two EV shares come from different decisions and need not add to 100%; neither is showdown equity. Exploitability is 0.743% of the starting pot.

Which parts of the button range bet?

On Qc6c5c, sets and better bets 88.0% and represents 6.7% of the checked-to button range. Categories are grouped by made hands and draws; each hand enters one category.

Range share is within the button range after a check. Both size columns are percentages of the entire category, so they sum to its bet frequency.
Hand category
Sets and better6.7%88.0%46.5%41.5%
Two pair1.7%58.0%43.0%15.0%
Overpair2.2%54.5%24.3%30.2%
Top pair, top kicker2.2%38.5%11.1%27.4%
Top pair, good kicker6.7%51.4%28.9%22.5%
Top pair, weak kicker6.4%16.3%16.3%0.0%
Second pair12.4%38.5%31.9%6.6%
Weak pair8.4%44.3%22.6%21.7%
Combo draws0.0%Not in rangeNot in rangeNot in range
Flush draws19.1%48.2%26.8%21.4%
Straight draws1.7%53.4%32.5%20.9%
Overcards1.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Air30.8%49.7%32.5%17.2%

Where this flop ranks

The Qc6c5c is at the among all 1,755 patterns (higher means more betting; ties share a midrank). The all-flop average is 54.2%. Among 39 Q-high, unpaired monotone, unconnected patterns, the average is 43.2%, placing this flop 4.1 percentage points above its peer group.

Averages give each distinct suit pattern equal weight, rather than weighting it by the number of deals it represents.

Six similar flops

Closest ranks with the same pair and suit pattern come first, preferring the same or neighbouring top rank. Sparse groups, such as trips, then use the next closest patterns.

These frequencies describe this range, stack depth and bet menu. They do not prescribe an action for a particular starting hand. Rounded values may differ slightly from totals; an absent category has no betting frequency.

Practise flops like this · Solve settings and methodology