Tc6d5c: T65 two-tone c-bet strategy

Button opens, big blind calls, 100 bb (big blinds).

Last updated

Tc6d5c is T65 two-tone: . Card codes give rank then suit: s is spades, h hearts, d diamonds and c clubs; T is ten.

After a check, the button : 27.2% of its range bets one third of the pot and 28.8% bets three quarters; the big blind .

What stands out on Tc6d5c

The big blind leads 10.6% on Tc6d5c (T65 two-tone), 4.2 percentage points above the all-flop average. The button's c-bet figures apply only after the big blind checks, so they leave those leads out.

These are measured comparisons with the solved set, rather than a proof that one feature causes the strategy.

Whole-range actions

Each decision has its own denominator: responses to a bet describe only the range that reaches that bet. Sizes are shares of the pot before betting.
Decision and actionFrequency or pot share
10.6%
44.0%
27.2%
28.8%
29.0%
53.8%
17.2%
45.9%
44.9%
9.2%
13.1%
41.0%
60.7%
0.7%

Raises are to three times the bet. The two EV shares come from different decisions and need not add to 100%; neither is showdown equity. Exploitability is 0.699% of the starting pot.

Which parts of the button range bet?

On Tc6d5c, sets and better bets 100.0% and represents 1.7% of the checked-to button range. Categories are grouped by made hands and draws; each hand enters one category.

Range share is within the button range after a check. Both size columns are percentages of the entire category, so they sum to its bet frequency.
Hand category
Sets and better1.7%100.0%28.8%71.2%
Two pair0.6%100.0%38.2%61.8%
Overpair4.4%87.2%39.4%47.8%
Top pair, top kicker2.2%93.9%31.9%62.0%
Top pair, good kicker6.7%45.3%24.4%20.9%
Top pair, weak kicker3.3%51.9%34.2%17.7%
Second pair10.3%55.2%33.0%22.2%
Weak pair8.9%40.0%28.2%11.8%
Combo draws0.6%100.0%40.9%59.1%
Flush draws4.9%89.1%39.5%49.6%
Straight draws1.7%83.6%36.8%46.8%
Overcards16.6%50.8%23.2%27.6%
Air38.1%50.0%23.0%27.0%

Where this flop ranks

The Tc6d5c is at the among all 1,755 patterns (higher means more betting; ties share a midrank). The all-flop average is 54.2%. Among 66 T-high, unpaired two-tone, unconnected patterns, the average is 52.9%, placing this flop 3.1 percentage points above its peer group.

Averages give each distinct suit pattern equal weight, rather than weighting it by the number of deals it represents.

Six similar flops

Closest ranks with the same pair and suit pattern come first, preferring the same or neighbouring top rank. Sparse groups, such as trips, then use the next closest patterns.

These frequencies describe this range, stack depth and bet menu. They do not prescribe an action for a particular starting hand. Rounded values may differ slightly from totals; an absent category has no betting frequency.

Practise flops like this · Solve settings and methodology